Past Grand Masters

A listing of all the Elected Grand Line Officers over the years can be found HERE.

1781-1783 William Walter
1783-1784 William Cock
1784-1800 Robert R Livingston
1801-1805 Jacob Morton
1806-1819 De Witt Clinton
1820-1821 Daniel D. Tompkins
1822-1824 Joseph Enos
1825-1829 Stephen Van Rensselaer
1830-1843 Morgan Lewis
1844-1845 Alexander H. Robertson
1846-1849 John D. Willard
1850 William H. Milnor
1850 Henry S. Atwood*
1851 Oscar Coles
1852 Nelson Randall
1853 Reuben H. Walworth
1854-1855 Joseph D. Evans
1856-1859 John L. Lewis Jr.
1860 John W. Simons
1861 Finlay M. King
1862 John J. Crane
1863-1864 Clinton F. Paige
1865-1866 Robert D. Holmes
1867 Stephen H. Johnson
1868-1869 James Gibson
1870-1871 John H. Anthon
1872-1873 Christopher G. Fox
1874-1875 Ellwood E. Thorne
1876 James W. Husted
1877 Joseph J. Couch
1878 Edmund L. Judson
1879 Charles Roome
1880 Jesse B. Anthony
1881 Horace S. Taylor
1882 Benjamin Flagler

* (Grand Master of St. John’s Grand Lodge, made Past Grand Master at the Union, December 27, 1850)

1883 J. Edward Simmons
1884 William A. Brodie
1885-1888 Frank R. Lawrence
1889-1890 John W. Voorman
1891 William Sherer
1892 James Ten Eyck
1893 Frederick A. Burnham
1894 John Hodge
1895-1896 John Stewart
1897-1898 William A. Sutherland
1899 Wright D. Pownall
1900-1901 Charles W. Mead
1902-1902 Elbert Crandall
1904-1905 Frank H. Robinson
1906-1907 Townsend Scudder
1908-1909 S. Nelson Sawyer
1910-1911 R. Jodson Kenworthy
1912-1913 Charles Smith
1914-1915 George Freifeld
1916-1917 Thomas Penney
1918-1919 William S. Farmer
1920-1921 Robert H. Robinson
1922-1923 Arthur S. Tompkins
1924-1925 William A. Rowan
1926-1927 Harold J. Richardson
1928-1929 John A. Dutton
1930-1931 Charles H. Johnson
1932-1933 Chris C. Mollenhauer
1934-1935 Robert Elliott Owens
1936-1937 Jacob Charles Klinck
1938-1939 Dana B. Hellings
1940-1941 Henry C.Turner
1942-1943 William Frederick Strang
1944-1945 Charles W. Froessel
1946-1947 Gay H. Brown

1948-1949 Frank M. Totton
1950-1951 Richard A. Rowlands
1952-1953 Ward B. Arbury
1954-1955 Raymond C. Ellis
1956-1957 Nathan Turk
1958-1959 H. Lloyd Jones
1960-1961 Carl W. Peterson
1962-1963 Harry Ostrov
1964-1965 Clarence J. Henry
1966-1967 Frank C. Staples
1968-1969 Charles F. Gosnell
1970-1971 William R. Knapp
1972-1973 Lloyd S. Cochran
1974-1975 Arthur Markewich
1976-1977 Albert W. Schneider
1978-1979 William R. Punt
1980-1981 Bruce Widger
1982-1983 Ernest Leonardi
1984-1985 Calvin G. Bond
1986-1987 Robert C. Singer
1988-1989 Roswell T. Swits
1990-1991 Richard P. Thomas
1992 Sheldon K. Blank
1993-1994 Gary A. Henningsen
1995-1997 Earle J. Hino Jr.
1998-1999 Stewart C. McCloud
2000-2001 Carl J. Smith
2002-2003 Carl J. Fitje
2004-2005 Edward R. Trosin
2008-2009 Edward G. Gilbert
2010-2011 Vincent Libone
2012-2013 James E. Sullivan
2014-2015 William J. Thomas